Monument record MDR4836 - Possible early lead smelting site, Slag Hills, Ashover

• ? (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

'Slag-Hills, south of Butterly, near Doway-hole Lane, in Ashover' is included in a 'list of ancient boles or lead hearths'. (1) No evidence of early lead smelting was seen at Slag Hills on a field visit in 1966. (2) Although it seems that no physical evidence survives, the site is evidently to be identified with the 'Windmill Hill near Cold Harbour, Slag Hills' listed by Kirkham as one of the bole sites in Ashover known in 1722. Slag hills has been tentatively identified with Brown Edge, named as a lead-smelting site in a number of 16th century documents. (3, 4)