Scheduled Monument record MDR4841 - Cast Iron Aqueduct over Railway, Cromford Canal, Leawood

Full Description

(SK 31955555) The Railway Aqueduct taking the Cromford Canal over the railway is an iron trough type aqueduct built by Stephenson in 1849. (1) The aqueduct which carries Cromford Canal over the railway was constructed c. 1850 when the line was built. It has a cast iron balustrade on the south side, the upper rail of which is a piece of railway rail. (2) The cast iron aqueduct carrying the Cromford Canal over the railway had a supporting diagonal across the side and a plated base. A similar cast iron aqueduct was used for the other two railway aqueducts on the Cromford Canal. However, whilst here the iron trough was left visible from the railway, at Bullbridge it was set into the embankment and on the Leawood Arm it was faced with ornamental stonework. (3) The aqueduct comprises an iron trough carried on stone abutments, with a cast iron balustrade on the south side. The original towpath was constructed of thick timber railway sleepers suspended between the joist beneath the balustrade and the southern side of the iron trough. In 2011, corrosion of one of the straps of the aqueduct raised concerns about its structural integrity and led to the draining of the trough and a scheme of repair work. In addition to the trough repairs, the railway sleepers of the original towpath were replaced to create a towpath suitable for vehicular access independently supported by a steel frame structure spanning the railway and resting on stone abutments. An archaeological watching brief was undertaken to monitor the removal of the towpath and of four courses of stonework from the top of the abutments. Whilst evidence was recorded for previous investigatory cuts down along the footings of the aqueduct's parapet walls, no dating evidence was recovered. No construction cut was observed for the abutments, indicating that all the recorded features probably post-date the construction of the aqueduct in the late-1840s. (4)