Listed Building record MDR4849 - Manor House or Riber Manor, Riber Road, Riber, Matlock Town

Full Description

SK 3096 5909. The Manor House, Riber. (1, 3) The Manor House is a Grade II* building dated 1633. It is constructed from stone in an irregular layout of two storeys and attics. At the rear is a 3-storeyed tower-like projection. The roof has stone gabled ends with ball-head finials throughout, ornamented octagonal stacks and is generally of old stone tiles but with part slates. (2) Riber Manor embodies an older core and the lower west range appears to be of 16th century date. (4) End lobby entrance house and parlour of circa 1600. New parlour and staircase wing added by Wolly in 1633. Possible west extension and some new fenstration in earlier range. Roof possibly raised. (5) Vernacular building dated to 1633. (6)