Monument record MDR485 - Forge Mill, Chinley, Chapel-en-le-Frith

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Forge bleach works, formerly served by the Peak Forest Tramway. Modern buildings are now on the site, but the water supply arrangements for the earlier works are visible from an adjacent public footpath. (1) The 1st edition 25" OS map names the site as 'Forge Mill (Paper)' and shows the large mill pond with a range of buildings to the north-west, linked with the Peak Forest Tramway via sidings running along the west end of the pond. The 2nd edition shows it as 'Forge Mill (Bleaching)', as does the 3rd edition, by which time the original building appears from its footprint to have been altered or rebuilt and a new large building and chimney had been constructed to the west. (2-4) Site of Forge Mill Works (still an active works) and sidings. There is now no evidence of the siding and many modern buildings have been built on the site. It is unclear if any of the original buildings survive, but there is a large chimney and a gritstone building to the north of the mill pond, which may be contemporary with the Peak Forest Tramway. (5, 6)