Building record MDR4851 - Lea Hall, Lea Main Road, Lea, Dethick, Lea and Holloway

• (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1300 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Medieval to Tudor - 1200 AD to 1539 AD)

Full Description

SK 3333 5748. Lea Hall. (1). Lea Hall is a Grade II* building dated 1754 on the door lintel but subjected to alterations and additions from the 18th to the 20th century. It has an ashlar gritstone front, rising from a stepped plinth, with chamfered quoins, a modillioned cornice and parapet. The flanking wings are brick and set back from the main elevation. The rear elevation is of coursed rubble gritstone with moulded kneelers and gable copings. There are intermediate and gable end ridge chimney stacks of ashlar and stone slated roof coverings. The central bay of the north elevation is delineated by fluted giant pilasters, which support a full entablature. The modillioned cornice is carried across five bays, and is returned at the ends. The central bay is slightly advanced, and is approached by a shallow flight of five steps. There is a central doorway with a Gibbs surround and door with Gothic glazing. The rear elevation is in the characteristic vernacular style. An inscribed lintel reads PN 1754. Inside, the entrance hall has a fine 18th century staircase with turned and twisted balusters. There are 18th century panelled doors and shutters, the rear pile has full height splat-baluster stair and there is a dentilled plaster cornice to the western brick wing ground floor room. There is a boundary wall to the north front, approximately 70 metres long and 2 metres high in coursed squared gritstone, incorporating a drinking trough at the east end and terminating at a square gate pier with a shallow pyramidal cap at the west end. Peter Nightingale, to whom the inscription is thought to refer, was a business contemporary of Arkwright who owned the lead smelting works at nearby Lea Bridge. (2) Lea Hall probably incorporates surviving remnants of a house built c. 1320. The house seems to have been a replacement for the Manor, which stood 'a few yards west standing back from the road, which was still extant c. 1863. A barn then standing adjacent seems to have been a household chapel dedicated to St Mary founded c. 1200 and contained a decorated window and an inscription, ANNO DOMINI 1478. THYS CHAPEL WAS MADE, doubtless representing a rebuilding. (4)