Listed Building record MDR4868 - Yew Tree Farmhouse, Alfreton Road, Tansley

Full Description

SK 314 598 Yew Tree Farm. Farm dated 1623 on north gable. Two storeys and attic of coursed stone rubble. Irregular plan; mullioned windows. (1) A grade II listed farmhouse dated 1623. It is built of coursed stone rubble; is of two storeys with an attic, and is of irregular plan. It's gabled front has a later mullioned window in chamfered reveal and an inset panel inscribed with the above date. The small gable on the east side has one window in a moulded reveal with cornice and a two-light mullioned window on the left-hand side and a later single-storeyed addition below with a pentice roof. The coped gable has obelisk finials with small ball-heads. The roof is of tile. There is a later single-storeyed addition to the west side. (2)