Building record MDR487 - Dolly Pit engine house, Dolly Lane, Buxworth

Full Description

Late 18th century beam engine house comprising rubble coursed stone walls and a Welsh slate roof; 27 feet long, 14 feet wide and 30 feet high. It is three storeys with a segmental headed opening. A prominent landmark, the chimney was demolished at an unknown date. There are the remains of a first floor gallery. All the machinery and fittings have been removed. Shafts in the vicinity were filled in prior to 1974. (1-3) This is the sandstone engine house of the former Dolly Pit Colliery. Built around the 1850s, it worked until the late 1880s, though today it has been much altered and converted into a private residence. (4)