Monument record MDR4873 - Mill (site of), Lea Brook/Littlemoor Brook, Riber Road, Lea

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

A map of 1718 (based on an earlier map of 1635) depicts a water mill at the confluence of Littlemore Brook and Lea Brook. The building is depicted with two storeys and a wheel. (1) The mill as shown on the map of 1718 has an undershot wheel fed from the dam that can be seen on the opposite side of the road to the position of the mill. Its tailrace and the course of Littlemoor Brook are not clear, but the latter is less reliable than Lea Brook as a sustained source of power in times of little rain. Although a building is shown on the 1st edition of the 25" OS map, all that now remains is a point where the water supply ran through the wall. The mill cannot be identified, but it is perhaps the best location for "Lower Lea Milne", mentioned in the 14th century. (2)