Listed Building record MDR4876 - Village or market stone cross, B6013, Higham

Full Description

SK 3902 5909. Cross [G.T.] is included in a list of village or market crosses containing ancient work and described as having been moved to the side of the road and reconstructed with some new material, c. 1924, after a motor accident. (1, 2) A market at Higham, granted in 1250, was discontinued in the 18th century and the 'old market cross' was restored in 1856. (3) A village/market stone cross standing upon a plinth of six steps. From the condition of weathering it may be seen that the earliest remaining portion is the base measuring 0.75 m in plan and standing 0.3 inches high. G.P. AO/60/111/1. Cross from the south. (4) Higham market cross - scheduled (Derbyshire 33). (5) Report of 23/05/1960 correct. (6) The market at Higham was granted in 1243 to John De Grey and held on Thursday. The market was discontinued in the 18th century and the "Old Market Cross" was restored in 1856. Market seized in 1330 for breach of assize, when Henry De Grey produced the charter. (1-8) Descheduled, September 1994.