Monument record MDR4880 - Former fish ponds, South Wingfield

Full Description

SK 382 553. Fieldwork by RCHME identified a retting pit, 80 feet by 56 feet, 3 feet 6 inches. Below surrounding bank, 470 yards south of South Wingfield Church. (1) SK 3831 5528. Rectangular depression visible. There are possible indications of earthworks in the adjacent field [SK 3826 5533]. (2) Not a retting pit, this is a small fishpond complex centred at SK 3834 5535 under permanent pasture. The aerial photograph markings are under high crop, no earthworks were noted. (3) The earthworks are marked on modern OS mapping and are labelled as fish ponds. (5)