Find Spot record MDR4884 - Roman coin hoard, Edge Moor, Crich

Full Description

An earthen pot, full of coins, including one of Gordianus III and one of Philip the Younger was found on January 9, 1788 upon Edge-moor in Crich Common "in digging the surface". (1) Several Roman period finds have been made at Crich on high ground east of the Derwent and between that river and the Amber. One of these was on Edge Moor, on Crich Common, where an earthen pot 'holding perhaps two quarts, full of coins' was found on January 9, 1788. Mr Mason, curate of Crich, saw two 'copper or iron covered with tin' (ie silvered over) of Gordian III and Philip Junior; the rest mouldered away in the finders' hands. (2) No further information. (3)