Monument record MDR4886 - Probable Roman building (site of), South Wingfield

Full Description

A little more than 1/2 mile N.W. of Alfreton, in Hufton (Ufton) Hall Field, many foundations of buildings, supposed to be Roman, but not certain, have been found. (1) Foundations have been noticed (at Ufton) and called Roman, but nothing has actually been discovered. (2) Mr. Jonathan Kendal informed the author that many foundations of walls were found in Hufton Hall Field. (Account infers field to be near the 14th milestone and the walls to be Roman as they were "but just cross the (Roman) road".) (3) Add ref. (4) [Area centred SK 3910 5630] Hufton Hall Field was the name of a large area to be west of Ryknild Street and extending from the Street almost to Alfreton. The foundations, however, were probably found in the fields immediately opposite the 14th milepost. [Indicated by auth. on O.S. 6"] Intensive perambulation of the area has failed to find any trace of Ro. building debris. No trace of a Ro. building-site was seen in these arable and pasture fields. The area occupies high ground overlooking the Ro. road crossing of the River Amber. (5) [Area SK 39025628] Light soil marks indicate possible buildings. (6) Report of 28.7.56 correct. The area is under high crop, the AP marks were not identified. (7)