Monument record MDR4888 - Bakewell Hall (site of), South Wingfield

• ? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full Description

On the border of the smaller park at Wingfield, "nearest to Oakerthorpe, are a moat, and other vestigia of an ancient mansion, said, by tradition, to have been called Bakewell Hall". (1) [Area centred SK 3820 5555] The field to the south-west of All Saint's Church, South Wingfield [indicated by auth.2 on O.S. 6"] is named Bakewell Meadow and is probably the site of Blore's moat. No trace of a building has been found and no documentary references to it. (2) The field is under grass. No trace of a moat or building-site was seen. (3) No change. (4) A manuscript written in 1761 refers to 'Bakewell' place-name evidence and obliquely suggests that the author had dug a hole on the site: 'Did not the mote that encompassed [Bakewell Hall] appear visible which compass if you dig to ye ground appear much small stones and morter, which are a strong evidence of there having been some time a structure thereā€¦'. The construction of the Midland Railway and the later opencasting of Bakewell Meadows jeopardised the survival of any archaeological remains of the Hall. However, a field visit in c. 1984 led to the tentative identification of two sides of a possible moat. (5) Traces of a moated site in a field 366m SSW of the church with remains of the garden of a cottage called Bakewell House, demolished c. 1945. Perhaps the residence of a holder of one of the moieties of the manor of South Wingfield and set in the Little Park, once 177 acres. The name seems to derive from that of a resident sub-tenant - a John de Bakewell died while vicar of South Wingfield in 1422, perhaps the scion of such a family (Comparison of this description with that of Authority 5 has led to the conclusion that this description should read 'SSE of the church' rather than 'SSW'. Some confusion with fishponds SMR 26206?). (6) Amateur excavations have taken place at this site, with possible wall foundatings being uncovered. No further information is currently available. (7)