Skip to main content

Monument record MDR4889 - Toadhole Furnace iron furnace (site of), Toadhole Furnace, Shirland and Higham

Full Description

[SK 3902 5700] The hamlet of Toadhole Furnace takes its name from an iron furnace mentioned c.1630 in the endowment of Hall Field Gate School, Shirland. The site of the furnace was in the north corner of the field due east of the Amber Hotel [Site indicated on O.S. 6" by authy.] where I have found cinder and slag. (1) The field indicated is now being open-cast mined for coal. Nothing of significance was seen. (2) Probably built c.1609. Perhaps closed between 1750 and 1788, by which time the site was a tanyard. (3)