Listed Building record MDR4891 - Milepost, B6013, Shirland and Higham

Full Description

Milepost, B6013, Shirland and Higham, an early 19th century structure. Early 19th century cast iron milepost. It has a triangular sectioned base with a moulded front angle and a flat back, with a segmental head, curving forward to form a horizontal panel below. Painted white with black lettering. The north side is inscribed: 'DERBY / 15 / MILES. The south side is inscribed 'CLAY CROSS / 3 MILES / CHESTERFIELD / 8 MILES / DRONFIELD / 14 MILES / SHEFFIELD / 20 MILES'. The back is inscribed 'TOWNSHIP / OF / SHIRLAND'. It was manufactured by J Haywood Junior, of Derby. (1-2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 35 NE PARISH OF SHIRLAND & HIGHAM BELPER ROAD 4/32 (West Side) Mile post 10 metres south east of Carr Hill Farmhouse II Mile post. Early C19, Cast iron. Triangular sectioned base with moulded front angle. Flat back, with segmental head, curving forward to form horizontal panel below. North side inscribed: 'DERBY/15 MILES. South side inscribed 'CLAY CROSS/ 3 MILES, CHESTERFIELD/9 MILES, DRONFIELD/14 MILES', Back inscribed 'TOWNSHIP OF SHIRLAND'. Raised panel on front inscribed 'J HAYWOOD JNR/PHOENIX FOUNDRY/DERBY'. Listing NGR: SK3923157921.' (3)