Listed Building record MDR4894 - Outbuilding at Roadnook Farm, Brackenfield Lane, Wessington

• (Stuart to Unknown - 1673 AD)

Full Description

SK 371 581 Roadnook Farm, Forge. A small structure of unusual character in that it is built partly of brick in a predominantly stone using area. It is now in poor condition but comprises a stone lower storey with an upper storey built in thin Tudor brick, heightened at a later time with thicker 18th-19th century brick. Above the entrance is an ornate datestone inscribed S. J. 1673. This building was a smithy originally. (1, 2) Outbuilding at Roadnook Farm built in 1673 with later alterations as a two storey building with a single bay. It is built from coursed sandstone rubble ground floor with 17th century and later red brick to upper storey and sandstone dressings. The roof is stone slate. There are moulded stone coped gables with plain kneelers. The north elevation has a two-light recessed and chamfered mullion window to the east and a quoined flush doorcase to the west with a chamfered four-centred arch to the base of the lintel. There is a plaque over, carved with decoration and inscribed 'SI 1673'. Above there is a red brick storey with a blocked oval opening over the door. There is evidence of the eaves having been considerably raised, with larger bricks used for the top courses. The north gable wall has a two-light recessed and chamfered mullion window to the ground floor and there is the remains of similar above with a later doorway inserted into opening. The line of the old eaves is visible. There is a single light recessed and chamfered window and dovecote to the south gable wall. (3) Vernacular outbuilding at Roadnook Farm dated to 1673 with later alterations in 1683. (4)