Listed Building record MDR4895 - Tithe Barn, Roadnook Farm, Brackenfield Lane, Wessington

Full Description

SK 3707 5812 Roadnook Farm, Tithe Barn. The barn has a northern wing of stone and a south-eastern wing of brick. The latter contains a revised datestone inscribed 1683. (1, 2) Threshing barn built in 1683 with later alterations and a 19th century addition. It is built from red brick with gritstone foundations, dressings, quoins and addition. There is a stone slate roof with moulded stone copings and plain kneelers. There are ball finials, probably 20th century, to the eaves and ridge at the west end. It is a single storey building with six bays. There is a large threshing entrance with a curved timber lintel and segmental brick voussoired arch over, to the third bay from the east. There is a 20th century metal door and, to either side, are stepped brick buttresses with gritstone copings. There is a similar doorway and buttresses to the rear. The walls are blank to the sides except for a regular pattern of cross shaped breathers. The west gable has a centrally placed, flush quoined doorcase with moulded architrave and lintel and a moulded hood over. Above there is a square stone plaque with moulded architrave, inscribed 'S? 1683'. There is a 19th century addition to the east gable wall with two quoined doorcases to the north. The interior has five queen post trusses, some considerably repaired. (3) Vernacular barn building dated to 1683 as indicated by date stone. (4)