Listed Building record MDR4901 - Bull Farmhouse, Belper Road, Higham, Shirland and Higham

Full Description

SK 391592 Bull Farm, Cruck Building. One arch braced cruck with riding cruck, one speer truss with tie beam, collar and yoke, one ogee upper cruck on tie-beam. (1) Grade II listed farmhouse with its origins in the 15th century and in 1672, altered in the 18th, 19th and 20th centuries. It is constructed of coursed squared sandstone with gritstone dressings and quoins to a projecting bay. Internally there are two large late medieval cruck trusses, that to the south being a closed cruck truss with the lower part filled by a stud partition and that to the north being an arched braced base cruck with a steeply canted tie. (3) Vernacular building dated to the 1670s and altered since. (4)