Monument record MDR491 - Cracken Edge quarry, above Chinley

Full Description

Impressive remains of large stone quarry, closed in the 1900s. (1) Sketch plan (4) Craken Edge Quarry was included in a report of a study into the potential to re-establish the roofing slate industry of the region. It is a long (1km) series of quarries following the strike which is roughly north-south. Development has been to work each quarry towards the west tipping behind as the face progresses. First Quarry is c. 400m long. The tips extend below more than would be expected - may have been worked at a lower level (same level as track) and are now buried. Not much water - only on surface, no electricity. Geology is Rough Rock Flags. Slatey beds are around 1m thick, not continuous horizontally and are generally at the top of the exposure but they also occur at the base and were mined above Brierley Fields. Chapel en le frith Memoir - Rough Rock Flagsā€¦reach a maximum development in the area north-east and east of Chinley Churn. In this area the Rough Rock Flags were formerly much worked for flagstones and in several places the workings were underground for a short distance. Yellow-brown flaggy with coarse bands at base - 30feet. 6" map shows Slate Breaks at SK 037837. Cameron (1959) refers to the Slate Brecks, the Sleitte Breckes & Slatte Breckes (1640 map). Farey (1811) refers to Chinley (Churn) near Chapel en le Frith, 2nd grit. Peak Forest railway near by. This is designated a Regionally Important Geological Site. It is also important enough to justify conservation as an industrial heritage site. (5) Cracken Edge Quarry and Slate Breaks are shown on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880. (6) Modern maps show the quarry as disused. (7) Reverted back to the rural halt of 1867. (8)