Monument record MDR4914 - The Bat House, Shining Cliff, Alderwasley

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

Bat House Cave is situated high in the cliff above the valley of the Peatpits Brook near its opening into the Derwent. It is not a true cave, but a group of fissures forming an irregularly triangular cavity some 25 ft high. Finds from an excavation in 1884 indicate slight occupation in the Roman period, probably 2nd or 3rd century. (1) The site was excavated in 1884 when some six feet of earth and stone was removed. The lowest foot yielded many broken pieces of pottery, and a bronze fibula, much decayed. Several of the sherds were undoubtedly Roman. (2) Sketch plan (AO 62 138 7). The cave has a deposit of modern debris, nothing of archaeological interest was seen. The entrance is situated at SK 3349 5230. Surveyed at 1/2500. (3)