Monument record MDR4916 - Millstone quarries, Shining Cliff, Alderwasley

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

'… about the year 1257 we find Henry de Herlston, the bailiff, and John De Neuton, the reeve, returning the considerable sum of £11 as rent received for a certain grindstone quarry (quarrere ad molas) at Alderwasley. In an account of 1425, however, we hear that this quarry was at that time not being worked'. (1) Near Bat House Cave is an old disused quarry where millstones were quarried before the introduction of French stone. A cave near the quarry was used as a blacksmith's shop. (2) [Area centred SK 3348 5229]. The quarry is within a few yards of Bat House Cave. It is quite probably to be identified with the medieval references. (3) In addition to the quarry noted by Authy. 3 there is at SK 3343 5263 a much larger one. Here there are several old millstones of the plano-convex type. No cave was seen in the immediate vicinity of this quarry, and the narrowness of the Bat House probably precluded it being used as a smithy. (4) In 1257 a rental of a quarry at Alderwasley was granted for millstone or grindstone-making granted at £11 per annum. Then in 1313-14 reference is made to a quarry in the same area, at Rouclyf (Rowcliff) where 50 sledge loads of molas (millstones) were sold for £20; cobstones (cobblestones) were also produced. Similar leases continued into the 15th century and millstones were supplied over a wide area, including to mills at Tutbury and Uttoxeter. (5)