Site record MDR4918 - Round Barrow, Northwest of Dannah Farm, Chequer Lane, Shottle and Postern

Full Description

'Probable round barrow in "Round Hill" field. Flints found in neighbouring field during excavation 1957.' (1) 'The indicated position falls on the summit of a natural eminence, and is well suited for the site of a barrow. Close field inspection was impossible owing to the presence of a standing crop, but a pronounced swelling in the ground, suggestive of a ploughed down barrow is apparent at SK 3112 5029. The spread caused by cultivation, however, makes it doubtful that any accurate survey of the feature could be made.' (2) 'No change.' (3) The earthwork is clearly visible on aerial photos (Google imagery) dating to between 2000 and 2017.