Building record MDR4921 - Wigwell Grange, Wirksworth

• (Undated)

Full Description

'Wigwell Grange, as it now stands, is one of the most delightfully situated of country residences'. The present mansion stands on the site of previous buildings, 'long since passed away'. A whole series of deeds survive relating to Wigwell Grange, commencing in c. 1200 and running in almost unbroken succession, until at least the 18th century. The earliest deed relates to the giving of certain lands in Wigwell to the Prior and Canons of the Abbey of St Mary at Darley juxta Derby. The land thus granted was formed into a grange for the Priory and so continued until the dissolution. (1) There are probable traces of a moat round Wigwell Grange, Wirksworth, which belonged to Darley Abbey. (2) A water-filled feature at SK 30655445 may be the traces referred to above. (3) There is no vestige of a moat to be seen at Wigwell Grange. The water filled feature referred to above is a stone lined pond of ornamental character only. (4) No change. (5) Wigwell Grange is a grade II* Regency house of two storeys, constructed of ashlar. It is on the site of an earlier house and a monastic grange of the convent at Derby. (6) Wigwell Grange, as lands in Wigwell were given to the Abbey of St. Mary, Darley Juxta Derby, c.1200 by Vincent, Chaplain of Wirksworth. The buildings have long been cleared and a modern house built there. Fishpond remains that were noted in the 18th century have been completely landscaped out in the 18th century and 19th century. (7)