Skip to main content

Monument record MDR4922 - 3rd century Romano-British site with possible kiln, Alport Hill, Ashleyhay

Full Description

A Romano-British site in the area immediately around the Trig. On Alport Hill (SK 306516) was excavated by J Lomas. A small narrow mound or bank about 2ft high, 30ft long and 8ft wide, the major portion of which appeared to have been ploughed away, was removed down to the undisturbed subsoil. It consisted of stones mixed with black sandy soil containing much charcoal and with pottery scattered indiscriminately. A small deposit of burnt bones and charcoal, possibly the remains of a cremation burial, was found. A pit to the west contained similar material to the mound together with burnt sandstone. The presence of wasters and of used sandstone indicates that a pottery kiln or smelting furnace or both may have existed nearby. About 1 cwt. Of sherds were found, over 95% being 3rd century Derbyshire ware. (1-2) The remains of a crescentic bank exist at SK 3058 5157, the sharpness of profile and heavy loose, stone content suggest it to be modern. No surface indication of the excavation exists and any relationship between the removed work and the remaining feature could not be established. There is no surface evidence of occupation and the top of Alport Hill is now a restricted area. (3)