Listed Building record MDR4927 - Railway Viaduct over River Amber, North of Hurt Arms Hotel, Ripley

Full Description

Railway viaduct over River Amber, north of Hurt Arms Hotel, Ripley, built in 1849. 'SK 348 575. The Ambergate section of the Manchester Buxton Matlock & Midlands Railway of 1849 has a series of fine masonry and cast iron bridges immediately prior to its junction with the main line at Ambergate itself.' (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 35 SW RIPLEY MATLOCK ROAD, Ambergate (east side) 2/93 Railway viaduct over River Amber to north of Hurt Arms Hotel SK 348 517 II Railway viaduct. 1849 by engineer James Allport. Rock faced ashlar with tooled ashlar dressings. Five tall segmental arches with radiating voussoirs on wide, wall-like piers with plain impost bands and spurred bases. Moulded cornice over and blocking course. Part of the Manchester, Buxton, Matlock and Midland line, opened in 1849. Source: Robin Leleax 'A Regional History of the Railways of Great Britain', Vol 9 The East Midlands, Pg 181-6. Listing NGR: SK3485051752.' (2)