Monument record MDR493 - Gowhole railway yards (site of), Furness Vale

Full Description

This is the site of marshalling yards and Midlands Railway locomotive depot. It was built in 1902, when the New Mills-Chinley line was quadrupled. The yards were used to shunt traffic from the Manchester area and routes to Derby and Sheffield. The tracks were lifted in the 1960s. (1) Gowhole Sidings were built by the Midland Railway in the late 1890s when the line between Buxworth and New Mills was quadrupled, becoming the the company's chief freight rail sidings in the north-west. The two main lines ('fast' and 'slow') were on separate embankments and in between them were the sidings of the marshalling yard. At the western end of the yard was a turntable- the foundations remain. (2)