Skip to main content

Find Spot record MDR4939 - Roman coin hoard (unknown location), south of Fritchley, Clay Cross and Ripley

Full Description

"Anno D. 1772. Joseph Dowmer of Fritchley, in the parish of Crich, ridding or clearing away a large baulk or heap of stones, grown over with some wood amongst them, in a close in his occupation, lying to the south of Fritchley, between it and the river Amber, and not far from the Bull Bridge, found several pieces of Roman coin, chiefly small ones of copper, lying partly together, among some large stones, eight of which pieces I got, and have now by me (J.R.) this 11 Mar. 1778. But they are greatly eaten away with rust, so that few of them are legible." (1) "Between Fritchley and the Bull Bridge over the Amber, found 1772, some 'Third Brass'… and possibly others. Reynolds's Notebook (1) mentions 'Roman coin, chiefly small ones of copper', of which in 1778 he had 1 Gallienus, 1 Tetricus, and 6 others illegible. Bateman (2) says Reynolds had in 1778, 9 silver and 8 copper, but this seems a misprint for '9, 1 silver and 8 copper'. Reynolds's MS (British Museum Add 6705, fo. 105) mentions 1 silver of Pius cos iiii as well as 1 Tetricus and 1 Victorinus. The inclusion of second century silver in a hoard of 'Third Brass' of about AD 250-270 is very uncommon, and there is probably some error'. (3) No further information was gained in field investigation. (4)