Monument record MDR494 - Lady Pit Colliery (site of), Ladypit Road, Gowhole

Full Description

A sandstone capped shaft of the former Lady Pit Colliery. (1) Lady Pit coal mine appears on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880, expands by the 2nd edition 25" OS map of c. 1900, and is disused by the 3rd edition 25" OS map of the early 20th century. It does not appear on modern OS mapping [2013]. (2-5) Now converted into a house after being used for light industry for many years. Opposite, within the bend of Lady Pit Lane, is the site of Lady Pit, closed in 1903, one of several pits which formered part of Beard and Bugsworth colliery. It was served by a railway siding and the embankment can be seen running across the field towards the main line. (6)