Find Spot record MDR4944 - Roman coin hoard (unknown location), 'Culland Park', Crich

Full Description

"9th of March, 1778. Abraham Harrison and another labourer as they were removing a heap of stones in Culland Park, in the Parish of Crich, found a large flat stone among them, lying upon two others, which stood on an edge, under which was a mug pot, narrower at top than in the middle, being in fact an antient urn, in which was a large quantity of copper coin, viz., about 700, some as big again as others & more. The pot or urn was so rotten that it broke in pieces, but they took the money and sold it for what they could get in the neighbourhood…" (1) "In 1778 an urn was dug up in Culland Park, which was filled with third brass coins of Gallienus, Salonina, Diocletian, Constantine, etc. (Mr J Reynolds's collection." (2) "In Culland Park [Crich], found, 9 March 1778, lying under a flat stone, an urn containing some 700 coins; 46 seen were of Diocletian, Maximian, Constantius Chlorus, Licinius (Mint PLN), & Constantine the Great - the last named, apparently the commonest; some 'as large as a halfpenny', some smaller. The whole hoard weighed 9 lbs." Reynolds saw about 43 coins, which he describes (his manuscript is in the British Museum). "Bateman [Authority 2] says the hoard consisted of 'Gallienus, Salonina, Diocletian, Constantine, etc.,' but the first two may be errors". (3) Reynolds saw 1 coin of Diocletian, 13 of Constantinus, 3 of Maximianus and 1 of Licinus. Twenty eight others are described in Reynolds' register but all are of the same types. Culland Park appears to have been an earlier name for the area of Culland Farm [at SK 36235386] (4) No further information was gained in field investigation. (5)