Listed Building record MDR4946 - Padley Hall, Hammersmith, Ripley

• (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Padley Hall, near Hammersmith, Ripley, a 17th century building. (1) The farm is now known as Padley Hall Farm. It is believed to have been built c1614. The farmhouse is a two-storied building with an attic, with three front gables and a gable at the east end. It is built in coursed, squared stone on a plinth with mullioned and transomed windows on the south and east and a blocked mullion in the west. The gables are stone coped and have small pinnacles. A moulded drip-course demarcates each storey. Set off-centre on the south front is a two-stone porch with pinnacled top. The roofs are tiled. On the north are modern brick additions. See GPS AO/59/172/1 and 2 - Panoramic view of Padley Hall Farm from the south. (2) Padley Hall is a Grade II* listed building, probably of the mid-17th century. It comprises two storeys and an attic, of ashlar, with bands between the storeys. There are three gables to the front. The left hand part projects very slightly. The windows are stone mullioned with leaded lights throughout arranged from left to right as follows: 5-light transomed, 4-light transomed, 4-light transomed. Ground floor, 4-light transomed, two-light, 3-light, and 4-light, all transomed. The parapet has ornamental finials. Each of the three gables has a three-light mullioned window, coping, and ornamental finials. In front of the space between the central and right hand gables is a two storey projecting porch with a segmental headed archway to the ground floor. The open porch has a massive studded door to the house. The interior has been modernised, fireplaces built up and the staircase renewed. There are beamed ceilings to most rooms. The history of the house is apparently unwritten. It appears, however, that in 1679 it was the home of Robert Fearne, a Quaker, who was imprisoned for non-payment of tithes. On his release he emigrated to Pennsylvania and was one of the earliest settlers there. The building is an important example of a Derbyshire Hall of the period. (3) From the National Heritage List for England: SK 35 SE RIPLEY HAMMERSMITH (west side) 3/88 Padley Hall 29.11.65 II* House. Mid C17 with late C19 additions. Ashlar with red brick additions, stone dressings and quoins. Plain tile roofs with large brick ridge stack, rebuilt in C19 and external side wall stack to left gable, moulded stone coped gables with ogee ball finials to ridge and eaves and flush parapets with moulded copings. Lobby entrance plan. Two storeys plus attics and three bays, all gabled and that to left advanced. Plinth. To right of central bay is an advanced two storey porch with segment headed arch and four-centred arched inner doorcase with original studded door. All windows to ground and first floors are recessed and chamfered and mullioned and transomed, with continuous dripmoulds. To right of porch is a window of 4-lights and to left there is one of 2-lights, one of 4-lights and a 5- light window in the advanced bay. Similar window above and 3 4-light windows to right, that in the porch slightly higher than the others so dripmould steps up over it. Flush parapets to porch with numerous finials, other bays with 3-light recessed and chamfered mullion windows plus dripmoulds in gables. Right gable wall has 5-light recessed and chamfered mullioned and transomed windows with continuous dripmoulds to ground and first floors and 3-light mullioned window with dripmould above in the gable. Rear elevation with red brick additions. Interior largely remodelled, staircase renewed, but chamfered ceilings beams to most rooms. Listing NGR: SK3946051434.' (4)