Find Spot record MDR4947 - Middle or Late Bronze Age bronze spearhead, Heage, Ripley

• (Middle Bronze Age to Late Bronze Age - 1600 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

[Area centred SK 38385025] A bronze spearhead was ploughed up in a field at Heage. "It is of an unusual form, having a loop hole on each side of the open socket. The head, too, is more obtusely pointed than is generally the case. The sides are slightly concave, with a raised rib running obliquely from the point on either side of the socket, and about midway between it and the edge. The spot where it was found was in the immediate neighbourhood of the Roman road (the Rykneld Street), where it crosses the fields between Heage and Hartshay." (1) Refers to a description by L Jewitt of a bronze spearhead found at Hartshay. (2) No further information was gained. (3)