Building record MDR495 - Former Britannia Cotton Mill, Pond and Race, New Road, Buxworth

Full Description

A four storey gritstone mill with wooden framed windows and a triple ridged roof. It is inscribed 'F. S. Cawthorne 1851'. It stands on the site of an earlier cotton mill. There are also later buildings on the site, which is now the Britannia Industrial Estate. (1) The mill pond to the southeast is no longer present on modern OS maps [2009]. (2) The wooden framed windows are unusual for the date. It had no connecting road towards Stockport and a private toll road known a New Road was built and opened in 1864 which today leads past the blue arches (SMR4056). Tolls ceased in 1919. In 1903, the Britannia Wire Works Company was founded and the site became well known for the manufacture of all types of seats. It ceased operating in 1969 and is now an industrial estate. (3)