Monument record MDR4951 - Oakenthorpe Manor, Oakenthorpe

Full Description

SK 3889 5489. Oakerthorpe Manor House [GT] (Remains of). (1) There are no literary references giving the history of this manor-house. Manor Farm occupies the greater part of the original site (2). The farmhouse is known as Manor Farm (3). The farmhouse is a rectangular building of irregularly coursed stone with a slate roof. The south, original part is single- storied with an attic and cellar but a comparatively recent addition to the north end, of brick and stone, is two storied. The south wall contains two, two-light mullioned windows with drip-courses, and the west wall a five-light and a two light mullioned window with two mullioned cellar windows. There are modern brick additions to east. The original building was probably early 17th century. See GP AO/59/170/8 - Manor Farm from the S.W. (2, 3)