Monument record MDR4959 - Harthsay Mill and mill pond (site of), Bridle Lane, Ripley

• (Elizabethan to Jacobean - 1580 AD? to 1620 AD?)
  • (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1580 AD? to 1850 AD?)
  • (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD? to 1850 AD?)

Full Description

SK 3851 Hartshay, Forge Site. A forge with finery, chaferies and hammer was built at Hartshay presumably soon after the establishment of the Codnor blast furnace in 1582 by Sir John Zouch of Codnor Castle, and worked in conjunction with the furnace until the whole Zouch iron-making operation was leased to Sir Francis Willoughby in 1594. The ironworks are last heard of in Willoughby hands in 1611 and probably closed not long afterwards. The forge at Hartshay is marked as a mill on Burdett's map of Derbyshire on an unnamed tributary of the Amber between Pentrich and Hartshay. No buildings are shown on the site on the modern Ordnance Survey map. (1, 2) 'Hartshay Mill' is named on Sanderson's map of 1835. A triangular mill pond is shown to the east of what is now Bridle Lane. It is difficult to distinguish the site of the mill, but it may be on the west side of the lane, approximately on the site of Meadow Farm. (3) The 1st ed. 1" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1836 names the site as 'Paint Mill', with buildings to the west of the road and a pond to the east, as suggested by Sanderson's map. (4)