Monument record MDR4977 - Bowl barrow, Longside Moor, Holymoorside and Walton

Full Description

[SK 31286851] Round barrow on Longside Moor with ditch and bank. Intact. (1) Disc barrow on Longside Moor. Scheduled. (2) An embanked earth circle surveyed at 1/2500 is at SK 31306843. It is heather covered and the central area is badly disturbed. No ditch visible. There is a probable original entrance to the south-east and traces of another to the north-west. (3) Walton, disc barrow on Longside Moor. The barrow measures 60ft in height and the central mound is 3ft high. (4) Scheduling revised in 1997. The monument is a bowl barrow. The remains include a low circular mound constructed of stone rubble, hollowed in the centre as a result of robbing. No external ditch is visible at this site, although the dumping of stone from field clearance may be obscuring this feature. The mound stands to approximately 0.5m in height and has an overall diameter of 22m. The barrow has not been excavated and so cannot be accurately dated, but its form and proximity to others of the period assign it to the Bronze Age. (5) This damaged mound is the remains of a large barrow built of surface-worn gritstones. It measures 20m x 18m across and is 0.5m high. The interior has been heavily robbed for stone. It is thought that Heathcote dug here, but no details are known. In 1997 the site was described as heavily overgrown; it had been surveyed in 1988 when it was far less heavily vegetated. (6)