Monument record MDR5000 - Stone Edge Quarries, Darley Road, Stone Edge, Wingerworth

Full Description

SK 340672 Stone Edge, Quarries. Former quarries, producing millstones and grindstones. (1) Stone Edge Plantation Quarry was included in a study into the potential to re-establish the roofing slate industry of the South Pennine region. This quarry has been worked in faces up to about 20m high with some fissile rock. Crawshaw Sandstone. Farey refers to Stanage north-west of Wingerworth but this more probably refers to quarries in the Slate Pit Dale area to the east of this site. (2) There is a Quarry, complete with crane, situated at Stone Edge on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880. (3) Modern maps show the Quarry as disused. (4)