Listed Building record MDR5003 - Hipper Hall, Holymoor Road, Holymoorside and Walton

• (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1580 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Hipper Hall is a good late 17th century house, in square plan with a gabled projection to the garden that has five-light mullioned-and-transomed windows. (1) Hipper Hall is an attractive late 16th century house consisting of two parallel ranges ending in straight coped gables. It is of two storeys and attics, with a small two-storey gabled projection on the garden front with a five-light mullioned and transomed window on the ground floor. The porch is late 17th century with an oval opening in the gable having a voussoir surround. In the 18th century it would appear that the roof was lifted, probably to improve room heights. A certain amount of inscribed window glass has been found, including the signatures of Godfrey and Hercules Foljambe, and two cryptic messages. These specimens disappeared in the earlier 20th century. The house was erected by the Foljambes, the estate being part of their Walton inheritance, and became the residence of Godfrey and Hercules Foljambe (who died without legitimate issue in 1591 and childless in 1623 respectively). (2)