Find Spot record MDR5005 - Roman coin, Hasland

Full Description

SK 394682 - A Roman coin, of 2nd century date, was found by an inhabitant of Hasland on the surface of a ploughed field in October 1955. Although there is little doubt that the coin was found as stated, the find spot had previously been open-cast mined to a depth of over fifty feet and it seems possible that this is a modern loss. (1) No further information was gained; the finder being away from home at the time of field investigation. (2) Unable to contact the finder. (3) SK 393683. The coin was found in ploughsoil at the south end of the field to the east of Hasland Engine Shed. (4) The coin is a very worn dupondius. (5)