Find Spot record MDR5006 - Possible bronze axe, Wingerworth

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

In describing the course of the Roman road [Ryknield Street] Pegge states that "it apparently points to the middle of Sir H. Hunloke's avenue, where, about the year 1700, a brass cuspis, or celt … was found; it is very perfect, and is now in the possession of that worthy baronet".. (1) "The brass head of a catapulta was found a few years ago on the Roman road which passes through the parish of Wingerworth and crosses the avenue in front of the hall". (2) In spite of the difference of date and description it is assumed that Ford and Pegge are speaking of the same find. It has been sited to where the presumed course of the Roman road crosses the field called 'Avenue' on the Tithe Map. Its description by Pegge as a celt suggests that it may have been a flat axe. (3, 4)