Listed Building record MDR5009 - All Saints Church, Wingerworth

• (Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1100 AD to 1964 AD)

Full Description

SK 3832 6743. All Saints Church [T.I.]. (1) The 'Liber Regis' does not mention the dedication of the church at Wingerworth, and it has been attributed to All Saints, to St. Michael, and to St. Mary. Cox believes the first to be right as the feast is regulated by All Saints' Day. The church consists of a nave, chancel, north aisle and tower at the west end, and shows features of Early Norman, Early English (probably c. 1189-99) and transition from Decorated to Perpendicular (c.1380) periods. Other windows are a centruy later when the church seems to have been renovated and the embattled tower built. The mausoleum of the Hunloke family was attached to the north side of the chancel at the end of the 17th century. There was a chapel at Wingerworth as William Rufus appropriated the Church of Chesterfield with its two dependent chapelries, Wingerworth and Brampton, to the deanery of Lincoln. The Dean held the rectorial tithes of Wingerworth for many centuries. Mention is made of this in the Chesterfield registers temp. Charles I, and in 1650 it was reported that 'Wingerworth is a parochial chappell in parish of Chesterfield'. (2) The living at Wingerworth, formerly a perpetual curacy, was constituted a rectory in 1868. (3) Ford gives a short account of Wingerworth Church with an illustration. (4) Church in regular use as such. Notice board dedication 'All Saints'. (5) The old portion, restored, forms a narthex for the large northwards extension, recently completed. (6) Church with interesting Norman remains, including the south doorway and chancel arch. The chancel has 13th century lancet windows. The remainder is Perpendicular. The Hunloke Mausoleum was added in 1783. (7)