Listed Building record MDR501 - Beard Hall, Laneside Road, New Mills

• (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1570 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Medieval to Tudor - 1400 AD to 1500 AD)

Full Description

Beard Hall is a 16th century farmhouse with 1850 additions of 2 storeys in coursed stone. It has mullioned windows with drip moulds and a stone slate roof with gable end stacks. (1) The first house was built on this estate about 1410 by Richard, second son of John Berd or Beard. A new building was erected in 1570 on the earlier foundations. A projecting wing survives, and was once the north cross wing of a larger house. It was taxed on a modest seven hearths in 1670. In the mid-19th century the south cross wing and the central portion, allegedly containing the vestiges of a medieval hall house, were demolished and replaced by a new south range with central gable, projecting porch and mullioned windows with hood moulds. (2)