Monument record MDR5012 - Medieval manorial chapel (site of), Walton, Holymoorside and Walton

• (Medieval to Tudor - 1200 AD to 1539 AD)

Full Description

"There was an old chapel on the manor of Walton, of which Lysons, writing in 1817, says that the walls were standing a few years ago. We find, from the Lysons correspondence, that the actual words of his informant, the vicar of Chesterfield, were - "Some parts of the walls were standing till within the last three or four years, when they were entirely taken away, so that no vestiges whatever are now to be found." The date of this letter is 24th February 1816." According to Dr Pegge, Sir Roger le Breton obtained a license for a chantry in his chapel at Walton in the reign of Henry III. Doubtless the chapel was a domestic one attached to the manor, but presumably did not form an actual part of the old Hall of Walton, which was destroyed without trace more than two centuries ago. The chapel is mentioned in the Valor Ecclesiasticus of 1536 but there is no reference to it in the Parliamentary Survey of 1650. (1). Roger Brito of Walton obtained from the Dean of Lincoln, as Rector of Chesterfield, the privilege of having a chapel at Walton. [Yeatman does not make the date of this clear. It may be 1239 or undated between 1239 and 1251.] (2) There are no indications of the chapel in what is now the garden of No 118, Foljambe Avenue. (3) No change. (4)