Find Spot record MDR5014 - Roman coin, Avenue Carbonisation Plant, Wingerworth

Full Description

SK 387680 - A Roman coin, of Gordian III, was found on the surface of the embanked road leading to the new Carbonization Plant at Wingerworth, in 1958. The soil for the embankment had been got from the southern end of the works. (1) No further information was gained, the finder being away from home at the time of field investigation. (2) Unable to contact the finder. (3) The coin, which was identified as third-century by the British Museum, is reported as having been 'picked up near a recently filled in cut in grass verge by the side of Avenue Carbonisation Plant'. The coin had probably been brought in spoil used to make up the embankment for the road from elsewhere on the Avenue site. (4)