Monument record MDR5019 - Walton medieval deer park, Holymoorside and Walton

Full Description

A deerpark is recorded at Walton, the ancient seat of the Foljambes, extant in 1577. Mentioned in 1306. (1-3) Reference is made to Walton Park in 1306 and 1563 and Park Hall in 1793. Its exact position and extent are unknown. (4) Grassy banks run on a north-south alignment to the east and is considered to form the eastern boundary. In the west, a hedgeline leaves the road and follows the course of a track, possibly marking a line of pale. The footpath behind the River Hipper may mark the northern boundary. The park is first mentioned in a dispute between the then prior, Thomas, and Roger son of Robert le Brito first lord of the manor Walton, suggesting a late-12th century or early-13th date for it's establishment. The parkland surrounding Walton Lodge could concievably been part of the medieval parkland. (5)