Listed Building record MDR5023 - Manor House Farm, Hasland Green, Chesterfield

• (Medieval to Tudor - 1400 AD? to 1500 AD?)
  • (Tudor to 21st Century - 1500 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Manor House Farm, Hasland Green, Chesterfield, originally a medieval building on a moated site, with 16th, 17th and 19th century alterations. 'SK 39416897 Hasland Green, Manor House. Rendered and externally unremarkable, but Medieval and 16th-17th century with internal features of interest.' (1) 'This building seems unremarkable to the point of unloveliness: it is of 2 storeys, 3 bays (with sash windows) under as many gables with false half-timbering. To the rear it appears older, 16th/17th century: very rambling and irregular. The glory of the house is inside, again obscured and presently in a sorry state, namely a medieval great hall, now divided between 2 storeys, and a tie beam is visible on the first floor with a splendid carved foliate boss of 15th century date. At one time, too, the house was moated. John Linacre of Hasland sold a capital messuage there to William Leake of Sutton who granted it to his second son, Thomas, who perhaps built the house, the hall of which remains. The house was called Farland House at one time. In the 18th century it was adapted into its present form to let as a farm.' (2) 'In Hasland, a younger branch of the Leekes of Sutton lived at 'Hasland Hall', identifiable not with the present house of that name but possibly with Manor Farm at Hasland Green, the oldest part of which is 15th century. Small halls such as this were extensively rebuilt in the second half of the 16th century and later.' (3) From the National Heritage List for England: 'THE GREEN 1. 5169 (West Side) Hasland The Manor House (Formerly listed as No 118) SK 36 NE 14/30 13.3.68. II GV 2. Mediaeval and C16/C17 with C19 alterations. Roughcast facade with 3 gables covered in mock timber framing. Stone slate roof. 2 storeys, 3 unbarred C19 sashes - outer ground floor windows French casements, Irregular rear facade, Recessed range now (1976) demolished. Interior altered over the centuries but incorporates a mediaeval great hall, now divided into 2 storeys, One tie beam is visible upstairs with a well carved C15 foliage boss. There is also a fine re-fixed C15/C16 linen-fold panelled door, and, loose, a fragment of carved cresting from the top of a screen of the same date. Some 6 panelled doors. Setting garden (farmyard at side). There was formerly a moat. Listing NGR: SK3941368954.' (4)