Monument record MDR5024 - Brickyard (site of), Churchside Lane, Hasland

Full Description

The remains of a brickyard are at Church Lane, Hasland (at SK 397686). It is recorded on late 19th century and early 20th century Ordnance Survey maps. (1-4) At the end of Churchside Lane, there stands the remains of a brickyard. The 1938 25" Ordnance Survey map shows the site as being in use, with a row of narrow buildings in the middle of the yard, at the end, and on the north side of the lane. There is no claypit shown. Today (1968) these buildings have gone and the yard is covered with hardcore. A low brick wall, now serving as a retaining wall to the lane, could have originally been one wall of the buildings. A group of cottages nearby might have been connected with the yard. (5)