Listed Building record MDR5029 - Egstow Hall, Brassington Lane, Tupton

Full Description

Egstow Hall was built in the early Elizabethan period. The roof shows re-used cruck timbers, which may have come from the demolished eastern bay(s) of the cruck barn (SMR 14402). (1) Egstow Hall is a three-storey T-plan gabled house with a stair-turret in the north angle. Dated 1671, but part may be earlier. Mullioned windows, continuous hoods making string-courses on the front. (2) Egstow Hall was restored in 1969. (3) This house is dated 1671, with minor 19th and 20th century restoration. It is built of coursed sandstone rubble, and has large gritstone quoins and sandstone dressings. There are continuous moulded stringcourses to the first and second storeys. It has slate roofs with stone ridges, and moulded stone copings and kneelers to the gables. There are stone gable end and ridge stacks. The house is of two bays, with a T-shaped plan, and is two storeys high plus attics. There is a chamfered quoined doorcase to east, with two lintels, that above with fleur de lys type pattern on raised keystone. Over a door in the western gable there is a large stone plaque inscribed 'Built by Archelaus Brailsford June ... Anno Dom 1671'. There is also a plaque in the gable above inscribed 'MJH 1969'. The west elevation has an outline in the masonry of a former two-storey porch. There is a gabled stair turret to the rear. Inside the house is a newel staircase, with original oak boards from the first floor upwards. There is a segmental arched doorcase to the ground floor, and a large double corbelled fireplace with decorated lintel to the dining room. There is also a similar, smaller fireplace to the kitchen. (4) Egstow Hall is a subsidiary house on the Wingerworth Hall estate. In 1618 Philip Hunloke, a nephew of the builder of Wingerworth Hall, was accused of keeping his house in bad repair, which may have led to the building of a new one. It is L-shaped and built of coursed Coal Measures sandstone rubble (probably deep Hard Rock) with similar dressings. In about 1671 it appears to have come into the hands of Archelaus, son of Hercules Brailsford (possibly by marriage), when he left his initials on a datestone, marking some minor alterations. After the Brailsfords left in the mid-18th century, it appears to have been reintegrated with the Wingerworth estate until it was sold with 50 acres in 1920. Today it is a private residence. (5) Vernacular building dated to 1671 as indicated by an inscribed datestone. (6)