Listed Building record MDR5033 - Cruck building, Springhouse Farm, Walton, Holymoorside and Walton

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1632 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Barn with three cruck frames with tie beams, collars, yokes and outer blades, one of these vestigial only in the gable wall. (1) Cruck barn now divided between two farms, Springhouse and Hawthorn (an internal brick wall divides it). Five pairs of crucks, with indications that there were originally six. An internal ladder gives access to a 'chamber' over the original 'living section'. A small building nearby is presumed to be the original 'separate kitchen', with a chamber reached by exterior stone steps added later. (2) Listed, Grade II. Farm outbuilding: part cowhouse, part store. 17th century or earlier, with part remodelled in the late 19th century. The roof is supported by four cruck trusses. The cruck trusses have wind braces and all originally had tie, collar and yoke beams. 19th century trusses have been introduced at the south-east end and between the two cruck trusses within the remodelled two bays at the north-west end. These two bays are in separate ownership from the remaining four bays. (4) A total of thirteen samples were obtained from this building for tree ring dating, of which ten could be dated. The date of the first ring is 1445 and the date of the last measured ring is 1632. Four samples in the final dated sequence retain complete sapwood, the last measured ring date on each of these being 1632. This date is, therefore, the felling date for the timbers represented here. (5)