Monument record MDR5035 - Railway bridge, Mill Lane, Wingerworth

Full Description

SK 397671 Mill Lane, Railway Bridge. Railway overbridge built c.1839 over Mill Lane, Wingerworth. Until demolition of the adjacent mill, the tail race flowed under the bridge. The original stone 2-track bridge by Thompson (1839), with a single curved arch, was quadrupled by the addition of a cast iron bridge c.1900. It has now been almost entirely buried under later additions. (1) South of Chesterfield, on the former North Midland Railway, the track goes past Redleadmill Brook where there stands a small single span bridge designed by Francis Thompson. In the 1900s it was extended on the eastern side to allow the quadrupling of the track. This section is in rivetted corrugated iron sections mounted on stone abutments. Iron work by W. Richards of Leicester. The bridge was further extended in the 1950s for a fifth road connected to the nearby Avenue Carbonisation Plant, this extension being reinforced concrete. (2-3) Single span, reinforced concrete bridge taking the line of the spur into the site of the former Avenue Carbonisation Plant (SK 395 675) over Mill Lane. (4)