Monument record MDR5057 - Ashover, Turning Stone (named natural feature?)

Full Description

[Name centred: SK 3420 6202] Turning stone [G.T.] (1) Apparently applied to a gritstone outcrop. When walking the area one could not decide which was the stone. There is a stone [at SK 3415 6183] [sited from sketch] which is artificially worked and is a lead Miner's 'Polt' marking the junction of Gregory Vein, (west to east) with Overton Vein (north-east from the junction). The farmer said it was called the "Turning Stone"? (2) No evidence of any feature of significance was seen in the area to which the O.S. published description is applied. It is probable that the description related to some natural feature such as a 'rocking stone' which has now been destroyed. The stone surveyed at SK 3415 6182, mentioned by Authy. 2, is a small, 0.5. m. high, stone, irregularly faced, with two packing stones. It is placed over a junction of two important veins of lead. It is probably of 18/19th century date when this area was being extensively mined and it is most unlikely that it can be the 'Turning Stone'. (3, 4) No further information. (5)